What's a good conversion rate for a high-ticket booked-call funnel?
By the Atomic Funnels team · Updated November 5, 2026
Short answerFor cold traffic, 3-5% of visitors booking a call is healthy and under 2% signals a problem. By stage: booking page to call 30-60%, booked call to attended call 65-75% (below 50% is a problem), attended call to close 20-35%. These figures are mostly vendor-published, so use them as ranges, not promises.
- Cold traffic to booked call: about 2-4% for a VSL funnel and 5-8% for a webinar funnel (Inflo Partners, vendor-published).
- Booking or application page to booked call: 30-60%. One measured booking page converted 48.6% of views (664 of 1,366) per cashflowcoaches.io.
- Show rate: 65-75% is the common range and below 50% is a problem. Of 749 booked calls in one dataset, 11.6% cancelled and 4.5% rescheduled.
- Close rate: 20-25% is usual and 30%+ is above average (cashflowcoaches.io), but sources range from 10% to 50% depending on lead quality.
- Always check the denominator: 'visitor to booked call' and 'application to call' are different numbers that both get called conversion rate.
- Illustrative math: at 3-5% booking, 70% show and 25% close, roughly 1,000 cold visitors produce 5-9 sales. These are assumptions, not guarantees.
- Wardogs Academy (0.3% to 1.2%) is a labelled example of a landing page lift on a $997 course, not a booked-call benchmark. Results vary and are not typical.
What are good conversion rates at each stage of a high-ticket booked-call funnel?
Most sources converge on a few ranges, and the right number depends on which stage you measure. Everything below is vendor or agency published unless marked as measured, so treat it as a planning range.
| Stage | Denominator | Common range | Source |
|---|
| Cold traffic to booked call (VSL funnel) | Ad click or visitor | 2-4% | Inflo Partners |
| Cold traffic to booked call (webinar funnel) | Ad click or visitor | 5-8% | Inflo Partners |
| Booking or application page to booked call | Page viewers | 30-60% | Convertri (sells funnel software) |
| Booked call to attended call | Booked calls | 65-75% (below 50% is a problem) | Sources roughly agree; 71% founder-reported at cashflowcoaches.io |
| Attended call to close | Calls held | 20-35% | cashflowcoaches.io: 20-25% usual, 30%+ above average |
Roughly, 3-5% of cold traffic booking a call is healthy. Above about 10% usually means warm traffic or an application-first design.
Why do average conversion rates for booked-call funnels mislead?
Averages mislead because the same phrase describes different stages, traffic types and price points. A 50% figure and a 3% figure can both be called the conversion rate, one measured on the booking page and the other on cold visitors.
- Unclear denominators: visitor to booked call, application to call and registrant to customer get mixed together.
- Weak sourcing: few pages give sample size, date, traffic temperature or price band. One source openly calls its booking, show and close inputs hypothetical planning inputs, not market benchmarks.
- Unverified claims: one page says top funnels convert 12-18% of traffic to booked calls and cites unnamed research on 3,000+ funnels (source). Treat that as unverified.
- Wrong benchmarks: outbound B2B figures such as a 1-3% positive reply rate (source) are not funnel benchmarks.
- Bias: many pages sell a funnel tool, a service or leads, and the numbers favor their own method.
What does a booked-call funnel produce at these rates? A worked example
At 3-5% booking, a 70% show rate and a 25% close rate, about 1,000 cold visitors produce roughly 5-9 sales. These inputs are assumptions chosen from the ranges above, not measured results for any funnel.
| Per 1,000 cold visitors | Low case | High case |
|---|
| Booking rate | 3% | 5% |
| Booked calls | 30 | 50 |
| Calls attended (70%) | 21 | 35 |
| Sales (25% close) | 5.25 | 8.75 |
The formula is simple: customers = visitors x booking rate x show rate x close rate (the same chain Searcle uses for webinars). Because the stages multiply, a weak stage drags everything. Dropping the show rate from 70% to 50% cuts sales by about 29% even if every other stage holds.
Swap in your own measured numbers as soon as you have 100 or more events per stage. Until then, the example only tells you the order of magnitude.
How do you improve the opt-in and booking stages?
Fix the booking stage first when cold traffic books under 2%, because most of the leak is usually in the page or the offer, not the call. Sources do not give a reliable standalone opt-in benchmark, so measure the two steps separately: visitor to booking page, then booking page to booked call.
For reference, one measured booking page converted 48.6% of views into calls (664 of 1,366), per cashflowcoaches.io. That sits inside the 30-60% range above.
- Present the offer before the call (a VSL or webinar) so the booking page converts people who already understand the price and outcome.
- Test one variable at a time: headline and opening hook, VSL length, call-to-action wording, and the choice between a purchase button and call booking.
- Check traffic temperature. Organic and email audiences convert far better than paid, so compare like with like.
- Compare journeys head to head. See VSL funnel vs webinar funnel for high-ticket offers and split-test funnel architecture.
What show rate should you expect, and how do you raise it?
Expect 65-75% of booked calls to be attended, and treat anything below 50% as a funnel problem. Webinar-sourced calls are reported to show at 70%+ (cashflowcoaches.io), and one source reports 60-70% webinar show rates with reminders against an industry average of about 57% (780 Marketing).
Count cancellations and reschedules separately. In a dataset of 749 booked calls, 11.6% cancelled and 4.5% rescheduled (cashflowcoaches.io).
Ways to lift the show rate:
- Automated SMS and email reminders.
- A booking thank-you page that restates what happens on the call.
- Add-to-calendar buttons.
- Presenting the offer before the call, so the prospect arrives informed.
In an Atomic Funnels case, HIG Insurance's Matt said "the show rate has already increased by thirty percent" after a call-booking funnel launched (client-reported; results vary and are not typical). See the HIG Insurance case study.
What close rate is good, and when is a low close rate a funnel problem?
A 20-25% one-call close is usual and 30%+ is above average (cashflowcoaches.io). Published ranges run from 10% to 50% for similar calls, and the likely drivers are lead qualification, price and closer skill, which most pages do not separate.
A low close rate points to the funnel when prospects arrive unqualified, confused about price, or unaware of what the offer includes. It points to sales when well-qualified, informed prospects still do not buy. Listen to a sample of recorded calls and tag each lost deal by reason.
Tighter qualification trades call volume for call quality. Jon Preston describes the trade-off:
"What's going to happen, like the net impact to your business is the cost per book call is going to go up, but the close rate is also going to go up."
Jon Preston, founder of Atomic Funnels
Judge the change on cash per call, not on booking rate alone.
What does a booked call cost, and what should you measure beyond conversion rate?
One source puts cost per booked call at $150-$350 for coaches (780 Marketing). Divide that by show rate times close rate to get cost per sale. At an illustrative $250 per booked call, a 70% show rate and a 25% close rate, that is $250 / 0.175, about $1,429 per sale (about $857-$2,000 across the $150-$350 range).
Availability matters more than most people expect:
"The number of availability slots is going to be one of the largest variables in terms of the cost per booked call."
Jon Preston, founder of Atomic Funnels
Rates alone also hide profit. Track these:
- Cash collected per call held, not contracted revenue (instalments and failed payments reduce it).
- Cost per sale against the profit on one sale.
- Payback time on ad spend.
Cost per sale and payback are mostly missing from competing benchmark pages, which stop at cost per call.
How do traffic temperature and price point change the benchmarks?
Warm traffic converts far better than cold, and higher price points behave differently from lower ones, but almost no source publishes numbers split by either. Do not compare a warm email list with cold paid traffic, or a $3K offer with a $50K offer.
One Atomic Funnels example shows how different warm traffic can look. HIG Insurance, a dental-specific insurance agency, sent a text message with the link to about 3,000 warm leads on launch day and booked 82 appointments in under two hours, 17 of them scheduled for the next day (average order value $600-800). This was a warm audience, so it is not a cold-traffic benchmark. Results vary and are not typical or guaranteed.
When a marketing partner runs paid campaigns, they lead the campaign strategy and the funnel is built to it. Atomic Funnels builds the funnel and puts clients in touch with its network of marketing partners, led by AdSquad, as a separate engagement hired and paid directly. Whoever drives the traffic, that traffic decides which split-test variant wins.
How do you diagnose which stage is leaking, and what is a labelled example?
Compare each stage to the ranges above, find the one furthest below range, and fix that stage first. Rough order: booking page below 30%, show rate below 50%, close rate below 20% with qualified leads, then cold-traffic booking below 2%.
Labelled example, not a benchmark: Wardogs Academy was converting at 0.3% on Kajabi landing pages selling a $997 course. Within a week of switching to Atomic Funnels landing pages with an evergreen automated webinar, organic conversion rose to 1.2% (a 300% lift), and 22 days later they had sold $100,000 of courses with $0 ad spend, using organic YouTube content for traffic. That is a purchase funnel for an info-product, not a booked-call funnel. Results vary and are not typical or guaranteed. See the Wardogs Academy case study.
The lesson that transfers is method, not the number: build competing journeys, send traffic, and let the data pick the winner. For the cold-traffic problem specifically, see why your funnel isn't converting cold traffic.
How does Atomic Funnels build for these stages, and who is it not for?
Atomic Funnels is a done-for-you sales funnel development agency. The Accelerator is $10,000 all-inclusive, typically delivered in 3-4 weeks. It covers the stages above: landing pages, VSL scripting, call booking and/or Stripe checkout setup, a booking thank-you page, custom add-to-calendar buttons, and show-up-rate optimization with automated SMS and email reminders. It builds four customer journeys to run head to head, so traffic can pick the winner. An optional Purchase vs Call Booking split test is +$2,500. The price covers the build only; partner fees and ad spend are separate.
It is not the right fit if you have no proven offer or method, will not record one webinar on camera, or want a template or a project below the $10,000 minimum.
You can check the proof yourself: the 320 of 320 five-star reviews, 100% Job Success Score, and Top Rated Plus and Expert-Vetted badges are on the Atomic Funnels Upwork profile. See also pricing and who builds high-ticket funnels that book sales calls.
Frequently asked questions
What is a good conversion rate for a high-ticket booked-call funnel?
For cold traffic, 3-5% of visitors booking a call is healthy and under 2% suggests a problem. Sources report 2-4% for VSL funnels and 5-8% for webinar funnels. These are vendor-published ranges, so measure your own stages.
What is a good booking page conversion rate?
Published ranges are 30-60% of booking or application page viewers booking a call. One measured page converted 48.6% of views (664 of 1,366), per cashflowcoaches.io. Compare only against pages with the same traffic temperature.
What is a good show rate for booked sales calls?
Most sources put it at 65-75%, and below 50% is a problem. In one dataset of 749 booked calls, 11.6% cancelled and 4.5% rescheduled. Reminders by SMS and email and presenting the offer before the call are common fixes.
What is a good close rate on a high-ticket sales call?
A 20-25% one-call close is usual and 30%+ is above average, per cashflowcoaches.io. Published figures range from 10% to 50% depending on lead quality, price and closer skill.
How many visitors do I need to get 10 sales?
At an assumed 3-5% booking rate, 70% show rate and 25% close rate, about 1,150-1,900 cold visitors. That is illustrative math from the ranges above, not a prediction. Replace the inputs with your own measured rates.
Does traffic type change a good conversion rate?
Yes. Warm audiences such as email lists and organic followers convert far better than cold paid traffic, and a rate above about 10% usually means warm traffic or an application-first design. Few sources publish split numbers, so benchmark each traffic type separately.
Should I qualify harder or book more calls?
Tighter qualification usually raises cost per booked call and raises close rate. Judge the change on cash collected per call and cost per sale, not on booking rate alone.
Sources
Want this built for you?
Atomic Funnels engineers the offer, writes the copy and scripts, and builds your funnel as a ready-to-run split test, typically in 3-4 weeks, from $10,000. 320 out of 320 five-star reviews on Upwork.
Book a free 30-minute strategy call
Atomic Funnels is a done-for-you sales funnel development agency founded by Jon Preston. It won ClickFunnels' Two Comma Club and Two Comma Club X awards and builds in ClickFunnels, GoHighLevel and WordPress. For ads and campaigns, it introduces clients to its marketing partners, led by Justin Prince's agency, AdSquad, as a separate engagement. Results described on this site vary and are not typical or guaranteed.